Fibre Attenuators

Fixed value attenuators are used to match signal power to receiver dynamic range in optical networks. The Excel range of singlemode high performance devices are designed to give accurate attenuation over a wide range of wavelengths. The plug type configuration allows easy to use functionality 'Straight out of the box'. This allows connection directly to the fibre patch cord, for insertion onto the adaptor.

Compact design that fits onto existing connectors and/or patch panels.
East to connect/disconnect.
SC/APC, SC/UPC and LC/UPC.
Fixed attenuation values of 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 15 and 20 dB.
Operating Wavelength: 1310nm & 1550nm (Singlemode), 1550nm (DSF)
Attenuation Tolerance (dB): 1dB ≤ 0.3dB (Typical)
Return Loss: RL > 40dB - 60dB
PDL ? 0.1dB
Operating Temperature: -40?c ∼ +75?c
Storage Temperature: -40?c ∼ +85?c
Complies with Telcordia requirement GR-910-CORE

There are no products available in this category.

Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Manufacturers
Login
E-Mail Address:

Password:


Password Forgotten ?
New Account
0 items
Secure & Safe Shopping

Reviews

The Networking Store Ltd, 189 Main Rd, Duston, Northampton, NN5 6RD.
Tel: 0844 3573410 Fax: 0871 6611524 Company Registered in England No. 7184732 Vat Registration Number: 486163032
PayPal Acceptance Mark